Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Fixture News

CITY TO DISCOVER FIRST-ROUND OPPONENTS

17 August 2020

The Bantams will find out their Carabao Cup first-round opponents during tomorrow morning's draw, and will face Doncaster Rovers and Oldham Athletic in this season's EFL Trophy. 

The draw for one of league football's oldest cup competitions will take place on Sky Sports News from 10.00am tomorrow, and has again been split into north and south sections. 

City have been allocated ball No.7 in the northern draw, with first-round fixtures set to be contested over the weekend of September 5/6. 

The EFL have advised that clubs are able to mutually agree an alternative date prior to the start of the international window - which commences on August 31.

This means, should Stuart McCall's side be drawn against Sky Bet Championship opposition, the tie is likely to be staged over the weekend of August 29/30. 

The Bantams have also been drawn against Yorkshire rivals Doncaster Rovers and fellow Sky Bet League Two outfit Oldham Athletic in Northern Group F of this season's EFL Trophy. 

The competition has, once again, been divided into eight northern and eight southern groups, with matchday one to be played over the week commencing September 7. 

City's group will be completed from 1.30pm tomorrow when the draw is held - live on talkSPORT 2. 

One of the eight northern 'invited' clubs will be drawn into the Bantams' Northern Group F to complete the line-up. 

Carabao Cup Round One Draw

North Section

1 - Accrington Stanley

2 - Barnsley

3 - Barrow

4 - Blackburn Rovers

5 - Blackpool

6 - Bolton Wanderers

7 - Bradford City

8 - Burton Albion

9 - Carlisle United

10 - Crewe Alexandra

11 - Derby County

12 - Doncaster Rovers

13 - Fleetwood Town

14 - Grimsby Town

15 - Harrogate Town

16 - Huddersfield Town

17 - Hull City

18 - Lincoln City

19 - Mansfield Town

20 - Middlesbrough

21 - Morecambe

22 - Nottingham Forest

23 - Oldham Athletic

24 - Port Vale

25 - Preston North End

26 - Rochdale

27 - Rotherham United

28 - Salford City

29 - Scunthorpe United

30 - Sheffield Wednesday

31 - Shrewsbury Town

32 - Stoke City

33 - Sunderland

34 - Tranmere Rovers

35 - Walsall

36 - Wigan Athletic

South Section

1 - AFC Wimbledon

2 - Birmingham City

3 - Brentford

4 - Bristol City

5 - Bristol Rovers

6 - Cambridge United

7 - Cardiff City

8 - Charlton Athletic

9 - Cheltenham Town

10 - Colchester United

11 - Coventry City

12 - Crawley Town

13 - Exeter City

14 - Forest Green Rovers

15 - Gillingham

16 - Ipswich Town

17 - Leyton Orient

18 - Luton Town

19 - Milwall

20 - Milton Keynes Dons

21 - Newport County

22 - Northampton Town

23 - Norwich City

24 - Oxford United

25 - Peterbrough United

26 - Plymouth Argyle

27 - Portsmouth

28 - Queens Park Rangers

29 - Reading

30 - Southend United

31 - Stevenage

32 - Swansea City

33 - Swindon Town

34 - Wycombe Wanderers

EFL Trophy Round One

Northern Groups

Group A

Carlisle United

Fleetwood Town

Sunderland

Group B

Morecambe

Rochdale

Salford City

Group C

Bolton Wanderers

Crewe Alexandra

Shrewsbury Town

Group D

Port Vale

Tranmere Rovers

Wigan Athletic

Group E

Mansfield Town

Lincoln City

Scunthorpe United

Group F

Bradford City

Doncaster Rovers

Oldham Athletic

Group G

Grimsby Town

Harrogate Town

Hull City

Invited Teams

1 - Aston Villa

2 - Leeds United

3 - Leicester City

4 - Liverpool

5 - Manchester City

6 - Manchester United

7 - Newcastle United

8 - Wolverhampton Wanderers

Southern Groups

Group A

Colchester United

Portsmouth

Southend United

Group B

Crawley Town

Gillingham

Ipswich

Group C

Milton Keynes Dons

Northampton Town

Stevenage

Group D

Bristol Rovers

Oxford United

Walsall

Group E

Exeter City

Forest Green Rovers

Swindon Town

Group F

Cheltenham Town

Newport County

Plymouth Argyle

Group G

AFC Wimbledon

Charlton Athletic

Leyton Orient

Group H

Burton Albion

Cambridge United

Peterborough United

Invited Teams

1 - Arsenal

2 - Brighton & Hove Albion

3 - Chelsea

4 - Fulham

5 - Norwich City

6 - Southampton

7 - West Bromwich Albion

8 - West Ham United


Advertisement block