Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

BANTAMS SET FOR THIRD-ROUND DRAW

2 December 2018

The draw for the third round of the Emirates FA Cup will take place at Stamford Bridge on Monday evening and will be broadcast live on BBC One from 7.30pm.

Following yesterday’s 2-2 second-round stalemate at the ABAX Stadium, David Hopkin’s Bantams will be included alongside Peterborough United - as Ball No.53 - ahead of next Tuesday’s replay at the Northern Commercials Stadium.

Traditionally one of the most anticipated events in the football calendar, the draw will be conducted by former Chelsea player-manager Ruud Gullit and ex-Manchester United and Liverpool midfielder Paul Ince.

The 44 clubs from the Premier League and Championship enter the fray at this stage, joining the 20 clubs who prevail from this weekend's second round ties.

The third round is scheduled to take place over the weekend of Saturday 5 January 2019.

Winning clubs will receive £135,500 after The FA doubled the prize fund at the beginning of the season.

BALL NUMBERS:

AFC BOURNEMOUTH


2 ARSENAL

ASTON VILLA

BIRMINGHAM CITY


5 BLACKBURN ROVERS


6 BOLTON WANDERERS

7 BRENTFORD


8 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION


9 BRISTOL CITY

10 BURNLEY

11 CARDIFF CITY

12 CHELSEA


13 CRYSTAL PALACE

14 DERBY COUNTY

15 EVERTON


16 FULHAM

17 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN

18 HULL CITY


19 IPSWICH TOWN 


20 LEEDS UNITED 


21 LEICESTER CITY 


22 LIVERPOOL 


23 MANCHESTER CITY 

24 MANCHESTER UNITED

25 MIDDLESBROUGH 

26 MILLWALL 

27 NEWCASTLE UNITED 

28 NORWICH CITY 


29 NOTTINGHAM FOREST 


30 PRESTON NORTH END 


31 QUEENS PARK RANGERS 

32 READING 

33 ROTHERHAM UNITED

34 SHEFFIELD UNITED 


35 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY 

36 SOUTHAMPTON 


37 STOKE CITY 

38 SWANSEA CITY 


39 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR 


40 WATFORD 

41 WEST BROMWICH ALBION 


42 WEST HAM UNITED 


43 WIGAN ATHLETIC 


44 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS 


45 GUISELEY OR FLEETWOOD TOWN 

46 BURY OR LUTON TOWN 


47 WREXHAM OR NEWPORT COUNTY 


48 TRANMERE ROVERS OR SOUTHPORT 

49 SOUTHEND UNITED OR BARNSLEY

50 SHREWSBURY TOWN OR SCUNTHORPE UNITED


51 SOLIHULL MOORS OR BLACKPOOL 


52 CHESTERFIELD OR GRIMSBY TOWN 


53 PETERBOROUGH UNITED OR BRADFORD CITY 


54 SWINDON TOWN OR WOKING 


55 MAIDSTONE UNITED OR OLDHAM ATHLETIC

56 LINCOLN CITY OR CARLISLE UNITED 


57 FC HALIFAX TOWN OR AFC WIMBLEDON 


58 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE OR OXFORD UNITED 


59 BARNET OR STOCKPORT COUNTY 


60 ROCHDALE OR PORTSMOUTH 


61 WALSALL OR SUNDERLAND


62 ACCRINGTON STANLEY OR CHELTENHAM TOWN 


63 CHARLTON ATHLETIC OR DONCASTER ROVERS


64 SLOUGH TOWN OR GILLINGHAM


Advertisement block