Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

CITY KIT MAN TO RECEIVE FL CLUB HERO AWARD

18 April 2015

 The Football League have announced 72 ‘Club Heroes’, recognising a member of staff at each of the 72 Football League clubs, with City's own award going to club kit man John Duckworth. 


The accolades are part of the Tokio Marine Kiln Club Hero Award at this Sunday’s 10th annual Football League Awards, with an overall winner being named on the evening.

 

The award highlights the role played by staff at clubs throughout the League, whose work often goes unnoticed.  All clubs were asked to nominate one member of staff to be recognised for their loyal and dedicated service off the pitch.  Those selected cover a whole variety of roles showing the many different aspects of a professional football club, and include employees that have been involved with their club for over 10 years.


John has been chosen for the award by City due to the high number of hours he puts in week in, week out at the Coral Windows Stadium looking after all parts of the club's match-day kit and equipment, plus the day-to-day training ground attire as well.


On top of his full time job at the football club, John also finds time to help raise funds for good causes such as the Bradford Burns Unit and MacMillan Cancer Support.


for more details).HEREJohn's latest charity event will see him walk from Lincoln City's Sincil Bank ground to the Coral Windows Stadium ahead of City's home match with Barnsley next Saturday (please click

 

Each of the 72 people nominated, including John, will receive a special commemorative glass plaque to mark their inclusion in the list.  It is the first time that every one of the 72 Football League clubs will be honoured at the annual awards ceremony as part of a special way to mark the 10th year of the event.

 

Drew Barrand, Marketing Director of The Football League, said: “The Football League Awards 2015 provides not just the opportunity to recognise star performances, both on and off the pitch over the last year, but also the chance to celebrate the last 10 years of the event.

 

“We wish all those nominated the best of luck and look forward to a fantastic evening on Sunday.”

 

The full list of Club Heroes is;

 

Accrington Stanley – Vikki Gilmartin (Head of Finance)

AFC Bournemouth – Neil Vacher (Club Secretary)

AFC Wimbledon – Tim Hillyer (Shop Manager)

Barnsley – Norman Rimmington (Laundry Worker)

Birmingham City – Brian Murphy (Training Ground/Stadium Maintenance Manager)

Blackburn Rovers – Barbara Magee (Travel Administrator)

Blackpool Football Club – Rennie Parker (Golden Gamble Ticket Seller)

Bolton Wanderers – Joe McGlynn (General Operative)

Bradford City – John Duckworth (Kitman)

Brentford – Roger Crook (Community Sports Trust)

Brighton & Hove Albion – Keith Gallis (Matchday Programme & Lottery Coordinator)

Bristol City – Keith Draisey (Head of Operations)

Burton Albion – Enid Barks (Tea Lady)

Bury – Joan Curtis (Club Lottery)

Cambridge United – Dave Doggett (Chairman)

Cardiff City – John Tobutt (Academy Day Release Teacher & Coach)

Carlisle United – John Halpin (Football In The Community Officer)

Charlton Athletic – Bob Snow (former Player Liaison Officer)

Cheltenham Town – Paul Godfrey (Club Director)

Chesterfield – Jim Brown (Commercial Manager)

Colchester United – Julie Ager (Football Sales Executive)

Coventry City – Andrew Harvey (Training Ground Operations Manager)

Crawley Town – Terry Marshall (Steward)

Crewe Alexandra – Bev Dyer (Ticket Office Manager)

Dagenham &Redbridge – Chris Pollard (Functions Manager)

Derby County – Gordon Guthrie (Club Ambassador)

Doncaster Rovers – Tracy Kennedy (Laundry Manager)

Exeter City – Richard Knight (Club Secretary)

Fleetwood Town – Ted Lowery (Honorary Vice President)

Fulham – Michael Cripps (Groundsman)

Gillingham – Peter Lloyd (Away Travel Co-Ordinator/Radio Summariser)

Hartlepool United – Doris Ford (Catering Manager)

Huddersfield Town – Andrew Brook (Kit Manager)

Ipswich Town – Pat Godbold (Club Archivist/Historian)

Leeds United – Stix Lockwood (Player / Community / Charity / Supporter Liaison)

Leyton Orient – Lindsey Martin (Club Secretary & Ticket Office Manager)

Luton Town – John Buttle (Press Consultant)

Mansfield Town – Michael Merriman (Head Groundsman / Kit Manager)

Middlesbrough – Ron Bone (Head Of Academy Recruitment)

Millwall – Colin Sayer (Stadium Manager)

Milton Keynes Dons – Paul Heald (Goalkeeping Coach/Player Liaison Officer)

Morecambe – Richard Danson (Senior Academy Scout / Match Day Co-ordinator)

Newport County – David Hando (Club President)

Northampton Town – Frank Grande (Club Historian)

Norwich City – Danny Casey (Ticket Office Manager & Customer Services Manager)

Nottingham Forest – Brian Goodliffe (Steward Supervisor & Tour Guide)

Notts County – Jo Richardson (Accounts Assistant/Facilities Co-Ordinator)

Oldham Athletic – Judith Lane (Retired PA to the Chief Executive)

Oxford United – Ambrose Landon (Press Liaison Officer)

Peterborough United – Tony Broughton (Match Day Host)

Plymouth Argyle – Rachel Fry (Head of Retail)

Port Vale – Steve Speed (Head Groundsman / Stadium Manager)

Portsmouth – Michael Turner (Deputy Safety Officer)

Preston North End – Simon Nash (Club Mascot – Deepdale Duck)

Reading – David Downs (Safeguarding Officer, Reading FC Academy)

Rochdale – Jack Northover (Kitman)

Rotherham United – Denis Circuit (Head of Medical)

Scunthorpe United – John Staff (Draw/Programme Seller, Historian & Scout)

Sheffield United – Gary Shanks (Club Mascot – Captain Blade)

Sheffield Wednesday – Keith Howard (Official Club Historian)

Shrewsbury Town – Ryan Jervis (PA Announcer)

Southend United – Helen Norbury (Football Secretary)

Stevenage – John & Janet Ryder (Head Groundsman / Club Shop Assistant & Kit Lady)

Swindon Town – Roger Reeves (Match Day Tunnel / Academy Co-ordinator)

Tranmere Rovers – Tony Coombes (Programme Designer)

Walsall – Paul Mason (Training Ground Manager)

Watford – Mary Thompson (Programme Sales Co-Ordinator)

Wigan Athletic – Kathryne Farnworth (PA to Team Manager and Club Doctor)

Wolverhampton Wanderers – Ron Picken (Academy Operations Coordinator)

Wycombe Wanderers – Gina Allan (Club Doctor)

Yeovil Town – Darren Way (Assistant Manager)

York City – David Quinn (Programme Seller & Transfer Box Operator)

 

 


Advertisement block