The Football League have revealed this (Thursday) afternoon that THREE City players have been voted into the list of top ten performers for League 2 this season - more than any other team in the division.
Gary Jones, who was shortlisted for the overall title of League 2 Player of the Year, has been selected as the third best player of the 2012/2013 season, while team-mate Nahki Wells comes in just behind in fourth place.
Rounding off City's trio of top-ten stars, James Hanson has been placed in ninth.
Port Vale's Tom Pope heads the list after winning the npower League 2 Player of the Year award at The Football League's end of the season awards evening last Sunday.
Pope's fellow Port Vale attacker Jennison Myrie-Williams also makes the list to give Micky Adams' men two representatives, but no other club has as many as City's three players in the League 2 top ten.
The top ten list was drawn up using the votes submitted by all League 2 managers.
n the lead-up to The Football League awards evening last week, managers from the npower Championship, npower League 1 and npower League 2 were asked to name the best five players in their division (excluding those at their own club).Basically, i
Along with League 2, The Football League can now reveal which players have caught their eye this season across all three divisions.
npower Championship:
1 Matej Vydra Watford
2 Glenn Murray Crystal Palace
3 Thomas Ince Blackpool
4 Wilfried Zaha Crystal Palace
5 Wes Morgan Leicester City
6 Chris Wood Leicester City
7 Craig Bellamy Cardiff City
8 Mark Hudson Cardiff City
9 Peter Whittingham Cardiff City
10 Liam Bridcutt Brighton & Hove Albion
npower League 1:
1 Matt Ritchie AFC Bournemouth
2 Alan Judge Notts County
3 Leon Clarke Coventry City
4 Luke Murphy Crewe Alexandra
5 Harry Maguire Sheffield United
6 Will Grigg Walsall
7 Harry Arter AFC Bournemouth
8 Paddy Madden Yeovil Town
9 Carl Baker Coventry City
10 Clayton Donaldson Brentford
npower League 2:
1 Tom Pope Port Vale
2 Jamie Cureton Exeter City
3 Gary Jones Bradford City
4 Nahki Wells Bradford City
5 Jennison Myrie-Williams Port Vale
6 Jacques Maghoma Burton Albion
7 Britt Assombalonga Southend United
8 Chris Hackett Northampton Town
9 James Hanson Bradford City
10 Adam Barrett Gillingham